How to Install a Roush Stage 3 Body Kit w/ Wing on Your 1999-2004 Mustang GT or V6

This Mustang Parts Installation Guide Works For

Roush Stage 3 Body Kit w/ Wing - Unpainted (99-04 GT, V6)DOWNLOAD PDF

Tools Required

  • Acetone
  • Adhesion Promoting Primer
  • Drill Motor
  • 5/16” Drill Bit
  • #2 Phillips Screw Driver
  • Ratchet w/ 7/16” socket
  • Hammer Wax Pencil
  • Utility Knife
  • Clean Rags
  • Tape Measure
  • Scotch-Brite / #220 Sand Paper
Installation Time: 1 Day

Installation

STOP! READ IMPORTANT SAFETY CAUTIONS AND WARNINGS BEFORE PROCEEDING.

IMPORTANT SAFETY CAUTIONS AND WARNINGS

It is strongly recommended that someone with actual automotive mechanical experience perform this installation. Obtain assistance when removing or installing large and/or heavy components to prevent possible personal injury. Most importantly, read each step of the installation manual before starting the actual installation.

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE

Appropriate disassembly, assembly methods and procedures are essential to ensure the personal safety of the individual doing the work. Improper installation due to the failure to properly follow these instructions could cause personal injury or death. Read each step of the installation manual carefully before starting the actual installation.

NOTES, CAUTIONS, IMPORTANTS AND WARNINGS

Reading through the procedures, you will be referencing NOTES, CAUTIONS, IMPORTANTS & WARNINGS.

NOTES give added information that will help complete a procedure or as a reminder to install or remove a specific component.

CAUTIONS are presented to prevent you form making a mistake or damaging your supplied parts or vehicle.

IMPORTANTS are to ensure that all procedures are followed and components are present during a specific removal or assembly procedure.

WARNINGS remind you to be extremely careful in those areas where carelessness can cause personal injury. Read the following bullet points, as they contain general WARNINGS that we recommend be followed when working on your vehicle.

  • Always wear safety glasses for eye protection.
  • Place ignition switch in the OFF position.
  • Always apply the parking brake when working on the vehicle.
  • Block front and rear tire surface to prevent unexpected vehicle movement.
  • Operate the engine only in well ventilated areas to avoid exposure to carbon monoxide.
  • Do not smoke or use flammable items near or around the vehicle fuel system.
  • Use chemicals and cleaners in well ventilated areas.
  • Batteries produce explosive gases which can cause personal injury. Therefore, do not allow flames, sparks or flammable substances to come near the battery.
  • Keep hands and any other objects away from the radiator fan blades.
  • Keep yourself and your clothing away from moving parts when the engine is running.
  • Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry that can get caught in rotating parts.

Kit Contents:

RFFM02: Front Valance, RFFM02HDW: Hardware Kit

Roush-Stage-3-Body-Kit-w/-Wing-Unpainted-(99-04-GT-V6)
Part #DescriptionQTY
A3M Mounting Tape 10’1
B1/4-20 Screw SS2
C1/4ID Washer SS6
D1/4-20 Nylock Nut SS2
E1-1/8”LG Aluminum Spacer2
F#8 X 1-1/2”LG Screw Black Oxide4
GPush-Pin Fastener4
Roush-Stage-3-Body-Kit-w/-Wing-Unpainted-(99-04-GT-V6)

RLSM03 & RRSM03: Side Skirts L & R, RSSM03HDW: Hardware Kit

Roush-Stage-3-Body-Kit-w/-Wing-Unpainted-(99-04-GT-V6)
Part #DescriptionQTY
H3M Mounting Tape 8’2
GPush-Pin Fastener8
F#8 X 1-1/2LG Screw Black Oxide4
KRoush Logos2

RRFM03L &RRFM03R: Rear Valance L & R, RRFM03HDW: Hardware Kit

Roush-Stage-3-Body-Kit-w/-Wing-Unpainted-(99-04-GT-V6)
Part #DescriptionQTY
A3M Mounting Tape 10’1
F#8 X 1-1/2LG Screw Black Oxide2
GPush-Pin Fasteners6

Urethane Component Preparation Procedures

IMPORTANT: This procedure must be followed for all ROUSH urethane components installed on this vehicle!

CAUTION: These instructions must be followed to ensure proper tape adhesion to the part. Mask the tape groove areas on the parts prior to painting.

NOTE: All components should be painted prior to installation. Handle the components gently to prevent damage to the vehicle surface and/or the cover. It is recommended to place the components on a soft, non-abrasive surface for all installation operations. For best results and ease of installation, the body components can be placed in the sunlight or warm area to stabilize. Installation should occur in ambient conditions of 70-100 degrees F.

The following steps may require the help of an additional person. Prior to installation, the vehicle should be washed with mild soap and water and thoroughly dried.

Step 1: Inspect the back sides of each component. Remove any masking tape as a result of the painting process.

Step 2: Using Scotch-brite, scuff the entire tape groove for each component if needed. If necessary, smooth any imperfections or seams in the tape groove only.

WARNING: Chemicals/Cleaners such as acetone must be used in well ventilated areas and discarded of properly. Improper use can cause severe injury or death. Follow manufacturer’s instructions for proper usage.

Step 3: Using clean cloth, wipe all tape groove surfaces with acetone to remove any dirt, debris, or contaminants.

Step 4: Wipe all tape groove surfaces with an adhesion promoter such as Pro-Bond or 3-M #4298. Let all components dry.

Step 5: Install supplied mounting tapeA,H along the tape grooves in the back of applicable body components.

Step 6: In preparation for final installation, pull back 2” to 3” of tape backing on each end of the tape section. The tape backing should peel upward allowing access to backing once components are installed.

Roush Mustang Removal Procedures

NOTE: Installation of the front valance and the rear valances will not require removal of factory installed body components.

IMPORTANT: It is imperative that all vehicle surfaces be dry and free from dirt, debris and contaminants during the installation process.

WARNING: The installation of the rear valances will require installation of the Roush Side skirts. Modifications of the factory exhaust system other than that which is recommended by Roush, can cause serious injury or death.

NOTE: For installation of Roush Side skirts, removal of the factory side skirts is necessary.

Step 1: Locate vehicle safely on a hoist and remove all four tire and wheel assemblies. Save for reinstallation.

WARNING: Follow the directions in the vehicle owner’s manual for proper removal and installation techniques.

Step 2: Remove the factory side skirt fasteners located in each wheel opening using a Phillips hand screwdriver.

Step 3: Remove all the plastic fasteners along the pinch rail and body. (This is the area between the front and rear wheel openings.) Open vehicle doors and remove black “Mustang” trim piece by lifting upward. Remove the side skirt from each side of the vehicle by pulling out and downward on the side skirt (The factory side skirt consists of two interlocking pieces).

Step 4: After the factory side skirts have been removed, be sure to remove any additional fasteners from vehicle surface which may have pulled free from the side skirts during removal.

Step 5: Wash all of the exterior vehicle surfaces, including the door returns, with mild soap and water. It may be necessary to re-install the tire and wheel assemblies during this process.

NOTE: It is imperative that all vehicle surfaces be dry and free from debris during the installation process.

Roush Mustang Pre-Assembly Procedures

IMPORTANT: Follow this procedure for all urethane components to be installed on the vehicle!

CAUTION: If components have been pre-painted, handle them gently to prevent damage to the vehicle surface or the component. It is recommended to place all components on a soft surface for all installation operations.

Step 1: Inspect the tape groove of each component. Remove any masking in the tape groove as a result of the painting process. Using a Scotch-brite sanding pad or #220 sandpaper, scuff the entire tape groove on each component. If necessary, smooth any imperfections or seams in the tape groove only. Be careful not to touch or remove material on the top edge of the body components, as this will be visible when installed. Step 2: Using a clean cloth, wipe all of the tape groove surfaces with acetone to remove any mold release or contaminants. Let all components dry. Wipe all of the tape groove surfaces with an adhesion promoter such as Pro-Bond or 3M #4298. Let all components dry.

WARNING: Chemicals/Cleaners such as acetone must be used in a well ventilated area and discarded properly. Improper use can cause severe injury or death. Follow manufactures instructions for proper usage.

Step 3: Install 3M mounting tapeA,H along the tape groove of each applicable component. Un-roll the tape and secure it just below the top edge of the body component by pressing firmly. It will be necessary to trim the 3M mounting tape to the appropriate lengths using a pair of scissors or razor knife.

NOTE: The tape groove is slightly recessed to prevent exposure of the tape after installation is complete.

Roush Mustang Installation Procedure

Step 1: Pre-fit all body components to the vehicle and using a wax pencil, mark a guide line on the vehicle surface along the top edge of the body component being installed. This will be used during the final installation step. See figures 1-5 for part locations.

IMPORTANT: For best results, request the assistance of another skilled individual to help.

Roush-Stage-3-Body-Kit-w/-Wing-Unpainted-(99-04-GT-V6) Roush-Stage-3-Body-Kit-w/-Wing-Unpainted-(99-04-GT-V6)

Step 2: Using a Scotch brite pad, scuff a 1” wide section of the vehicle surface (clear coat) 1/8” below the guide line defined in STEP 11.

Step 3: Using a clean cloth, wipe all of the vehicle surfaces with acetone which will come in contact with the 3M mounting tape. Do not remove the wax guideline. Allow surfaces to dry. Wipe the vehicle surfaces with an adhesion promoter such as Pro-Bond or 3M #4298. Allow surfaces to dry.

IMPORTANT: The vehicle surface must be free from debris and contaminants for proper mounting tape adhesion.

NOTE: For best results and ease of installation, the body components can be placed in the sunlight or warm area to stabilize. Installation should occur in ambient conditions of 70 to 100 degrees F.

Step 4: In preparation for final installation, pull back approximately 1” of the orange tape backing at each end of the mounting tape run. It should extend above the top edge of the body component when it is held in place. To assist with this portion of the installation, it is common to crease the orange backing at a 45 degree angle.

Step 5: Remove screw from wheel well opening where part is to be installed. Install (1) plastic push-pin fastenerG per wheel return and rear valance, and (1) screwF per wheel return. For the push-pin fastenerG, drill a 5/16” hole through the component into the wheel well flange/rear valance. Be sure to drill a pilot hole to properly center the plastic fastener in the wheel well flange. For the screw, drill 1/8” hole through the component to match up with the factory hole in the fender.

Step 6: Install each component by re-aligning its top edge with the wax pencil guide line on the vehicle and pressing the exposed mounting tape surface to the vehicle. Holding the orange backing tape, pull it gently along the top edge of the component at approximately a 45 degree angle. Be careful not to break the backing tape. Continue to press the component and exposed tape surface to the vehicle until all of the orange backing tape has been removed and the component is securely in place. Be certain all corners are tight.

CAUTION: The plastic fastener should penetrate the component and the factory wheel well flange.

Step 7: Insert the plastic fastener through the drilled holes, then screw or tap the center pin flush with the fastener surface. Modify push-pin fastenersG to 3/8” overall length as shown in Figure 6. Install screwsF through the modified push-pin retainer.

Roush-Stage-3-Body-Kit-w/-Wing-Unpainted-(99-04-GT-V6)

Step 8: For the front & rear valance inboard attachment, drill through pre-drilled holes with a 5/16” drill. Install screwsB, washersC, spacersE, and nutD in front valance (Figure 7). Install push-pin fastenersG in rear valance as shown in Figure 8.

Roush-Stage-3-Body-Kit-w/-Wing-Unpainted-(99-04-GT-V6)

Step 9: Install the two Roush logosK. The recessed area is located in the side skirts just ahead of the rear wheels (two places).

IMPORTANT: Do not wash vehicle for 72 hours. Do not allow moisture to come in contact with mounting tape.

Step 10: Re-install the tire and wheel assemblies per the manufacture’s directions located in the vehicle owner’s manual.

Continue Shopping